Semillon Rose
Red wine grape variety
Semillon Rose — red wine grape variety with signature aromas of red apple, quince, herbal tea. Structural profile: Medium body, Medium(+) acidity, Low tannin, Medium alcohol. Sensium blind-tasting coach reference.
Structural pillars
AcidityMedium(+)
TanninLow
BodyMedium
AlcoholMedium
Color intensityPale
Aromatic intensityMedium
Recognition cues
First checks
- Look for quince/wax nuance with dry finish.
- Check medium body and moderate aromatic lift.
Confidence signals
- Waxy orchard-fruit cue
- Medium-bodied dry rose frame
Aromas
Signature
red applequinceherbal tea
Common
citrus peelstrawberryhoney
Occasional
wax
Commonly confused with
Classic anchors
- Classic regions: Bordeaux · Hunter Valley · Barossa
- Classic styles: Semillon rose expression with waxy orchard-citrus profile · Dry medium-bodied rose with subtle richness
- Style examples: Bordeaux Semillon rose · Australian Semillon rose
Common questions
- Is Semillon Rose a red or white grape variety?
- Semillon Rose is a red wine grape variety. Sensium documents its structure, aromas, and confusion signals for blind tasting.
- What does Semillon Rose smell and taste like?
- Signature aromas of Semillon Rose include red apple, quince and herbal tea. Structural profile: Medium body, Medium(+) acidity, Low tannin, Medium alcohol.
- What is Semillon Rose most often confused with in blind tasting?
- Semillon Rose is most commonly confused with Chardonnay, Semillon and Chenin Rose Selection. Sensium's Compare view leads with the decisive cues that resolve each call.
- Where is Semillon Rose grown?
- Classic regions for Semillon Rose include Bordeaux, Hunter Valley and Barossa.