Seibel 5279
White wine grape variety
Seibel 5279 — white wine grape variety with signature aromas of green apple, citrus, white blossom note. Structural profile: Medium body, Medium acidity, Medium alcohol. Sensium blind-tasting coach reference.
Structural pillars
AcidityMedium
BodyMedium
AlcoholMedium
Color intensityPale
Aromatic intensityMedium
Recognition cues
First checks
- Look for green-apple citrus fruit with subtle grapey tones.
- Seibel 5279: open with medium body and medium acid as the 2st anchor.
Confidence signals
- Seibel 5279 profile
- Coherent medium/medium-axis frame typical of Seibel 5279.
Aromas
Signature
green applecitruswhite blossom note
Common
peargrape noteherbal note
Occasional
foxy note
Commonly confused with
Classic anchors
- Classic regions: French hybrid lineage vineyards · Northeastern North America · Cool-climate UK
- Classic styles: Early-ripening French-American white hybrid known as Aurore and commonly used in bulk and sparkling bases · Light orchard-citrus profile with low tannin and moderate acidity
- Style examples: Cool-climate Aurore dry white · Hybrid sparkling base featuring Seibel 5279
Common questions
- Is Seibel 5279 a red or white grape variety?
- Seibel 5279 is a white wine grape variety. Sensium documents its structure, aromas, and confusion signals for blind tasting.
- What does Seibel 5279 smell and taste like?
- Signature aromas of Seibel 5279 include green apple, citrus and white blossom note. Structural profile: Medium body, Medium acidity, Medium alcohol.
- What is Seibel 5279 most often confused with in blind tasting?
- Seibel 5279 is most commonly confused with Vidal Blanc, Seyval Blanc and Villard Blanc. Sensium's Compare view leads with the decisive cues that resolve each call.
- Where is Seibel 5279 grown?
- Classic regions for Seibel 5279 include French hybrid lineage vineyards, Northeastern North America and Cool-climate UK.