Queen Nina
Red wine grape variety
Queen Nina — red wine grape variety with signature aromas of red cherry, grape note, muscat note. Structural profile: Medium body, Medium acidity, Low tannin, Medium alcohol. Sensium blind-tasting coach reference.
Structural pillars
AcidityMedium
TanninLow
BodyMedium
AlcoholMedium
Color intensityPale
Aromatic intensityMedium(+)
Recognition cues
First checks
- Look for red-cherry and grapey fruit with muscat accent.
- Check palate as low-tannin with moderate acidity.
Confidence signals
- Queen Nina profile
- Coherent medium/medium frame plus grape note — typical Queen Nina read.
Aromas
Signature
red cherrygrape notemuscat note
Common
strawberryplumfloral note
Occasional
honey note
Commonly confused with
Classic anchors
- Classic regions: Yamanashi · Yamagata · Aichi
- Classic styles: Large-berry Japanese red table cultivar developed for high sugar and low-acid balance · Sweet red-fruit profile with low tannin and lifted aromatic intensity
- Style examples: Queen Nina fresh table style · Japanese premium red table blend featuring Queen Nina
Common questions
- Is Queen Nina a red or white grape variety?
- Queen Nina is a red wine grape variety. Sensium documents its structure, aromas, and confusion signals for blind tasting.
- What does Queen Nina smell and taste like?
- Signature aromas of Queen Nina include red cherry, grape note and muscat note. Structural profile: Medium body, Medium acidity, Low tannin, Medium alcohol.
- What is Queen Nina most often confused with in blind tasting?
- Queen Nina is most commonly confused with Nagano Purple, Ruby Roman and Red Globe. Sensium's Compare view leads with the decisive cues that resolve each call.
- Where is Queen Nina grown?
- Classic regions for Queen Nina include Yamanashi, Yamagata and Aichi.