New York Muscat
Red wine grape variety
New York Muscat — red wine grape variety with signature aromas of muscat note, rose petal, orange blossom. Structural profile: Medium body, Medium acidity, Low tannin, Medium alcohol. Sensium blind-tasting coach reference.
Structural pillars
AcidityMedium
TanninLow
BodyMedium
AlcoholMedium
Color intensityMedium
Aromatic intensityPronounced
Recognition cues
First checks
- Look for muscat perfume with rose and citrus-blossom tones.
- Check tannin as low and aromatic intensity as high.
Confidence signals
- New York Muscat profile
- High aroma with low tannin
Aromas
Signature
muscat noterose petalorange blossom
Common
black grapelychee notehoney note
Occasional
candied citrus note
Commonly confused with
Classic anchors
- Classic regions: Finger Lakes · Ontario · Nova Scotia
- Classic styles: Cornell muscat hybrid from Muscat Hamburg and Ontario with aromatic intensity in cool climates · Aromatic red muscat style suited to sweet, rose, and dessert expressions
- Style examples: Finger Lakes New York Muscat dessert wine · Ontario New York Muscat sweet style
Common questions
- Is New York Muscat a red or white grape variety?
- New York Muscat is a red wine grape variety. Sensium documents its structure, aromas, and confusion signals for blind tasting.
- What does New York Muscat smell and taste like?
- Signature aromas of New York Muscat include muscat note, rose petal and orange blossom. Structural profile: Medium body, Medium acidity, Low tannin, Medium alcohol.
- What is New York Muscat most often confused with in blind tasting?
- New York Muscat is most commonly confused with Muscat Bailey A, Neo Muscat and Golden Muscat. Sensium's Compare view leads with the decisive cues that resolve each call.
- Where is New York Muscat grown?
- Classic regions for New York Muscat include Finger Lakes, Ontario and Nova Scotia.