Nero Buono
Red wine grape variety
Nero Buono — red wine grape variety with signature aromas of black cherry, blackberry, rhubarb note. Structural profile: Medium body, Medium(+) acidity, Medium(+) tannin, Medium alcohol. Sensium blind-tasting coach reference.
Structural pillars
AcidityMedium(+)
TanninMedium(+)
BodyMedium
AlcoholMedium
Color intensityMedium
Aromatic intensityMedium
Recognition cues
First checks
- Look for black-cherry fruit with rhubarb and savory spice tones.
- Check frame as medium-plus tannin with medium-plus acidity.
Confidence signals
- Nero Buono profile
- Black cherry with medium plus tannin and medium plus acid — Nero Buono signature.
Aromas
Signature
black cherryblackberryrhubarb note
Common
plumspice noteherbal note
Occasional
earth note
Commonly confused with
Classic anchors
- Classic regions: Lazio · Cori · Latina
- Classic styles: Indigenous red of Lazio revived in Cori, delivering dark-fruit structure and notable tannic backbone · Dark-fruit savory profile with medium-plus tannin and medium-plus acidity
- Style examples: Cori Nero Buono dry red · Lazio blend featuring Nero Buono
Common questions
- Is Nero Buono a red or white grape variety?
- Nero Buono is a red wine grape variety. Sensium documents its structure, aromas, and confusion signals for blind tasting.
- What does Nero Buono smell and taste like?
- Signature aromas of Nero Buono include black cherry, blackberry and rhubarb note. Structural profile: Medium body, Medium(+) acidity, Medium(+) tannin, Medium alcohol.
- What is Nero Buono most often confused with in blind tasting?
- Nero Buono is most commonly confused with Cesanese, Agiorgitiko and Colorino. Sensium's Compare view leads with the decisive cues that resolve each call.
- Where is Nero Buono grown?
- Classic regions for Nero Buono include Lazio, Cori and Latina.