Fantasy Seedless
Red wine grape variety
Fantasy Seedless — red wine grape variety with signature aromas of blackberry, black plum, grape note. Structural profile: Medium body, Medium acidity, Low tannin, Medium alcohol. Sensium blind-tasting coach reference.
Structural pillars
AcidityMedium
TanninLow
BodyMedium
AlcoholMedium
Color intensityPale
Aromatic intensityMedium
Recognition cues
First checks
- Anchor on blackberry-plum fruit with firm seedless texture.
- Check palate as low-tannin with moderate acidity.
Confidence signals
- Fantasy Seedless profile
- Coherent medium/medium-axis frame typical of Fantasy Seedless.
Aromas
Signature
blackberryblack plumgrape note
Common
blueberryred cherryfloral note
Occasional
spice note
Commonly confused with
Classic anchors
- Classic regions: California · San Joaquin Valley · Ica
- Classic styles: USDA mid-season black seedless table cultivar selected for large berries and firm texture · Ripe dark-fruit profile with low tannin and moderate aromatic lift
- Style examples: California Fantasy Seedless fresh style · Warm-climate dark seedless blend featuring Fantasy
Common questions
- Is Fantasy Seedless a red or white grape variety?
- Fantasy Seedless is a red wine grape variety. Sensium documents its structure, aromas, and confusion signals for blind tasting.
- What does Fantasy Seedless smell and taste like?
- Signature aromas of Fantasy Seedless include blackberry, black plum and grape note. Structural profile: Medium body, Medium acidity, Low tannin, Medium alcohol.
- What is Fantasy Seedless most often confused with in blind tasting?
- Fantasy Seedless is most commonly confused with Muscat Bleu, Black Corinth and Thomcord. Sensium's Compare view leads with the decisive cues that resolve each call.
- Where is Fantasy Seedless grown?
- Classic regions for Fantasy Seedless include California, San Joaquin Valley and Ica.